Post Classifieds

Unofficial 2013-2014 Student Government and Alternate Student Trustee Election Results

The unofficial election results are in

On April 4, 2013

After a month of campaigning and two days of voting the results for the 2013-2014 Student Organization, Graduate and Part-time Student Council (GPSC), and Alternate Student Trustee elections are in.

Voting took place from 9 a.m. on Tuesday, April 2, until 6 p.m. on Wednesday, April 3, 2013, on Cougar Link.

Due to pending alleged election policy violations that were submitted and still under review by the Student Organization Election Committee, the election results are unofficial pending the decisions of the Election Committee and Election Violations Appeals Boar, if necessary. The date and time of the release of official results is to be determined, but once released the results will become official within 24 hours.

For any questions about the student government elections, please contact the office of student government, located in University Center room 309 by calling 908-737-5190 or emailing stugov@kean.edu.

Alternate Student Trustee Election Results

Candidate (* Indicates Winner)

Votes

Percent

*Rachel Syko

393

100%

 
Graduate and Part-time Student Council (GPSC) Elections
GPSC President:    
*Ruth Ma 75 55.1%
Giselle Torres 61 44.9%
GPSC Vice President of Graduate Student Affairs:    
*Robert Stanley 63 50.8%
Lester Bosea 61 49.2%
GPSC Vice President of Part-time Student Affairs:    
*Stephanie Biancamano 120 100%
GPSC Treasurer:    
*Jason Sieira 119 100%
GPSC Secretary:    
*Strawberry Gallagher 119 100%
GPSC Director of Public Relations:    
*Ana Claro 83 69.2%
Manuel E. Ramirez 37 30.8%
GPSC Council Representatives (Up to 23):    
*Alex Castillo 89 35.7%
*Olu Brown 80 32.1%
*Kimberly Smela 80 32.1%
     
Student Organization of Kean University Elections
Student Organization Executive Board:
Student Organization Executive President:    
*Chazz Fellenz 136 37.99%
Camara Edwards (Dream Team) 135 37.71%
Robert Lerner New Legacy 87 24.30%
Student Organization Executive Vice President:    
*Gerard E. Smithwrick 295 100%
Student Organization Vice President of Funded Groups:    
*Jonathan Yearwood - New Legacy 289 100%
Student Organization Vice President of Programming:    
*Shadaylah Byrd (Dream Team) 135 42.9%
Justin Mairs - New Legacy 95 30.2%
Chris Zwatschka 85 27.0%
Student Organization Vice President of Kean Ocean:    
*Michael Palmerson 265 100%
Student Organization Treasurer:    
*Shaquan Page 157 56.5%
Chuck Umejei 121 43.5%
Student Organization Assistant Secretary:    
*Kendall Cosey (Dream Team) 162 55.9%
Shaneka Thompson 128 44.1%
     
Student Organization Senior Class of 2014 Elections:
Student Organization Senior Class of 2014 President:    
*Brandon Horsely (Dream Team) 59 61.5%
Darleny Made - Team Ambition 37 38.5%
Student Organization Senior Class of 2014 Treasurer:    
*Steven Rosales 92 100%
Student Organization Senior Class of 2014 Representatives: (Up to Nine)    
*Gabriella LaFata 69 17.6%
*Hanan Goldstein New Legacy 67 17.1%
*Toni Rose Sarasua 66 16.8%
*Dariel Bobadilla 58 14.8%
*Tafadzwa Mushandu 55 14.0%
*Matthew Milburn 48 12.2%
*Richard Lee 29 7.4%
 
Student Organization Junior Class of 2015 Elections
Student Organization Junior Class of 2015 Vice President:    
*Katelynn Shoemaker New Legacy 96 100%
Student Organization Junior Class of 2015 Treasurer:    
*Christopher Barsatan 96 100%
Student Organization Junior Class of 2015 Representatives: (Up to Nine)    
*Anika Dorsey 75 30.1%
*Michael A. Veltre 63 25.3%
*Gequan Williams 60 24.1%
*Ihionkhan Ose 51 20%
     
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 Elections
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 President:    
*Nigel Donald (Dream Team) 29 54.7%
Tiara Anderson 24 45.3%
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 Vice President:    
*Jean Camacho (Dream Team) 47 100%
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 Treasurer:    
*Jepherson Ventura (Dream Team) 49 100%
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 Secretary:    
*Shulima A Khalik (Dream Team) 49 100%
Student Organization Sophomore Class of 2016 Representatives: Up to Nine)    
*Todd Bockarie (Dream Team) 39 26.7%
*Karen Damoah (Dream Team) 38 26.0%
*Kimalee Nichol-Ford (Dream Team) 31 21.2%
*Ashley-Lynn Chrzaszcz: New Legacy 20 13.7%
*Tim Awojobi New Legacy 18 12.3%

Get Top Stories Delivered Weekly

From Around the Web

More The Cougar's Byte News Articles

Recent The Cougar's Byte News Articles

Discuss This Article

MOST POPULAR THE COUGAR'S BYTE

GET TOP STORIES DELIVERED WEEKLY

FOLLOW OUR NEWSPAPER

Log In

or Create an account

Employers & Housing Providers

Employers can list job opportunities for students

Post a Job

Housing Providers can list available housing

Post Housing

Log In

Forgot your password?

Your new password has been sent to your email!

Logout Successful!

You just missed it! This listing has been filled.

Post your own housing listing on Uloop and have students reach out to you!

Upload An Image

Please select an image to upload
Note: must be in .png, .gif or .jpg format
OR
Provide URL where image can be downloaded
Note: must be in .png, .gif or .jpg format